APF Exhibition Results 2014

APF Exhibition Results 2014

MALAYSIA 2014 WORLD YOUTH EXHIBITION

MALAYSIA
2014 WORLD YOUTH EXHIBITION
   
ExhibitorClassExhibitScore
Parry, AlexandraYouth A TradAustralian Animals Pre Stamped Envelopes70 S
Franklin, ZacYouth A OpenCricket80 V
Griffin, BlakeYouth C ThemCaptain James Cook RN 75 LS
Wood, RossThematicDucks77 LS
Bromser, CharlesThematicThe Copernicus Revolution: A History of Cosmology88 LV
Rhodes, MichaelThematicThe Human Mastery of Energy81 V
Trinidad, YvetteThematicHistory of Medicine Through Discoveries
Achievements
75 LS
Kantor, RodModern Zimbabwe Inflation in the 21st Century 2002-201071 S
MALAYSIA
2014 29TH ASIAN INTERNATIONAL STAMP EXHIBITION
ExhibitorClassExhibitScore
Browne StephenChampionship ClassThe Postal History of New South Wales 1801-1849GPD candidate
Gray, ArthurTraditional The George V Commemorative & Pictorial Issues of
Australia: 1927-1936
95 LG
Brown, GaryTraditional South Africa- The Protea Series86 LV
Trinidad, JeffreyTraditional Latvia 1918-192283 V
Yen, Boon SweePostal HistoryAustralia Forces in Malaya – WWII88 LV
Moore, JohnPostal HistoryTreatment and Handling of Australian Registered Mail
1900-1966
82 V
Watson, GaryPostal HistoryCeylons Involvement in World War II82 V
Wood, RossPostal HistoryPostal History of Nyasaland During the Reign of GKVI85 V
Alwast, AndrewPostal HistoryMail in 19th Century Poland- Period of Partition85 LV
Dibiase, JohnPostal StationeryWestern Australia- The Postal Stationery 1879-191385 LV
Stafford, GlenPostal StationeryNicaraguan Postal Stationery (The Seabeck Era)85 LV
Alwast, AndrewAerophilatelyPolands Early Airmail Mail 1918-193985 LV
Burke, DavidOne Frame The Mt Pinatubo Fund Postal Stamp Tax72
Gibson, JohnOne Frame Sudan: The “Camel Postman” 1895-2003. This design as
featured on stamps issued by Sudan for over a Century.
73
Laney, IanOne Frame The Trolley Bus68

Adelaide Stampex 2014

Traditional    
Harold G Lower South Australia's Postage Long Stamps 91 LG
Arthur Gray The George V Sideface Definitive Issues of Australia 1913-1938 95 LG + SP
Gordon Monk Surface Printed Varieties of Australian King George V 1d 88 G (FEL)
Geoffrey Kellow The 2d Bell Design of Victoria, 1873 - 1880 90 LG (FEL)
Jeffrey Harris Tasmanian Pictorial Issues 80 LV
Yvonne JettnerA Study of the Engraved Stamps of King George V88G + SP
Paul A Xavier Fiji - King George VI - The Definitives 82 LV
Neil Fenwick New Zealand First Pictorials Pot Pourri 83 LV
Jim Howard Brunei 1895 - 1947 75 V
David Collyer Architecture Series - 4th Definitive of Republic of South Africa 82LV
Ross A L Wood King George VI Issues of Kenya, Uganda and Tanganyika 81 LV
Timothy R Morgan The Scroll Issue of Canada 77V
Arthur Woo The 1859 - 1865 French Colonies Eagle Issues 93LG + SP
Linda Lee Algeria - Pre Independence 83 LV
Paul Barsdell Postage Due stamps within French and Equatorial Africa 77V
Michel Roland Official Stamps of the Belgian Railways 75 V
Linda Welden Lundy Island 1929-62 72LS
Peter ContessaThe Bald Eagle - The National Symbol of the United States of America - Definitives 1934 - 201371LS
Colin BeechU.S. Special Delivery Stamps and Service, 1885 - 195185G + SP
Postal Stationery
Lionel Savins The Department of Education Postcards of New Zealand74V
Anthony Scott Air Letters to Aerogrammes75 V
Ed WolfAustralian Airletters and Aerogrammes to 196072LS
Linda WeldenAustralian Aerogrammes 1944 - 1976 65S
John SinfieldScenic Lettercards of Australia96LG + SP
Joan Orr Papua New Guinea The Stationery 1975 - 95 73V
Ross Duberal Fiji Airletters/Aerogrammes 1944 - 1995 75 V
Ian J McMahon Canada Envelopes and Postcards Karsh Issue to the Centennials 78V
Michel Roland Lettercards of Belgium 1882 - 1921 78V
Glen Stafford Nicaraguan Postal Stationery - The Seebeck Era 80LV + SP
Youth
Amy Rosenfeldt New Zealand 1975 - 1979 Definitives 80LV + SP
Warrick Wright The Revenues of New Zealand Air Travel89 G(Y)(FEL) + SP
Sharon McTaggart The Search for the Big Five 76V
Lachlan Smith Gold 70LS
Ryan Smith Armed Forces 76V
Louisa Slack Agriculture- The Raising of Animals and Crops for Human Use 75V
Indigo Franklin World Native Culture 67S
Revenues
Brian Barrett Tasmania- Stamp Duties 76V
Francis Kiddle Tasmanian Revenues 1827 - 1931 92 LG + SP
Arthur WooGuatemala Revenue Stamps91 LG
James ShawNew Zealand Wages Tax Issues 1931-195880LV
Polar Philately
Peter KoflerAAT Stamps Displaying a History of Australia's Antarctic Involvements60SB
David M H JohnArthur Bergen's Antarctica74V
Kevin W DwyerAustralian National Research Expeditions First Base Heard Island 1947-195580LV
Kim D DwyerAmazing Antarctica76V
Graham EnglefieldThe Shipping Program of ANARE and the Involvement of the Lauritzen Line83LV + SP
David FiggAntarctica - Last Frontier on Earth80LV
Picture Postcards
Gaye ChequerA Glimpse into My Life - As Told by Beatrix Potter Graeme Chequer and 80LV
Michel Roland Then Now88G (FEL)
John MooreLord Howe Island - A Traveller's Tale 79V
Michel Roland The Cave of Han89G + SP
Robert G LivingstonTaupo - The Tourist Mecca 67S
Lorenzo GiardielloWW1 Pocket Silk Cards 85G
Lorenzo GiardielloWW1 Silk Postcards
Jennifer Roland1900 Paris Exhibition 92LG + SP
Pauline Edwards Installment Cards 86G
Picture Postcards – Postcard Challenge
South Australia
Michel RolandOLE or the Story of Taurine Encounters91LG
Ray GarlickThe Silver City 89G
Lorenzo GiardielloWorld War I Military Silk Badges 78V
Neville SollyVictor Harbor by Sands and McDougall 81LV
Western Australia
John DibiaseMorbid Views 82LV
Derek Alan PocockThe Classification of the Austral Stores Postcards 75V (FEL)
Ross DuberalFiji Arthur Mills, Publisher 1907 - 11 82LV + SP
Carol PocockThe Floral Clock of Edinburgh, Scotland 77V
New Zealand
Ann StillA Postcard View of Early Nelson and District 80LV
Yvonne BensonTaonga Maori - The Functional and Decorative Arts and Crafts of the Maori 78V
Donna StenhouseThe Last Age of Elegance64SB
Jeanette BanfieldIraq - World War 1 British Involvement 80LV + SP
Literature
David LuChina Airmails Forefunners - The DiaMond Collection formed by May David Lu 74LS
Cinderella Stamp Club of Literature AustralasiaThe Journal of the Cinderella Stamps of Australasia 68SB
Ben PalmerThe Sydney Views- A Guide and index to Covers 86G + SP
Michel RolandJournal of the SA Frama Study Group 71LS + SP

Adelaide Stampex 2014 Special Prizes

Arthur Gray The George V Sideface Definitive Issues of Australia 1913-1938 Best Traditional
Yvonne JettnerA Study of the Engraved Stamps of King George VBest Australian or Australian Territories
Geoffrey Kellow The 2d Bell Design of Victoria, 1873 - 1880 Best Research
John SinfieldScenic Lettercards of AustraliaBest in Show National
Arthur Woo The 1859 - 1865 French Colonies Eagle Issues Best in Show Runner up
Colin BeechU.S. Special Delivery Stamps and Service, 1885 - 1951Philatelic Jury President's Choice
Glen Stafford Nicaraguan Postal Stationery - The Seebeck Era Best Postal Stationery
Warrick Wright The Revenues of New Zealand Air TravelBest Youth
Amy Rosenfeldt New Zealand 1975 - 1979 Definitives Runner up Youth
Francis Kiddle Tasmanian Revenues 1827 - 1931 Best Revenues
Graham EnglefieldThe Shipping Program of ANARE and the Involvement of the Lauritzen LineBest Polar
John MooreLord Howe Island - A Traveller's Tale Postcard Jury President's Choice
Jennifer Roland1900 Paris Exhibition Postcards Best in Class
Michel Roland The Cave of HanPostcards Runner Up
Ross DuberalFiji Arthur Mills, Publisher 1907 - 11 Best Front Page Picture Postcards
Jeanette BanfieldIraq - World War 1 British Involvement Best Novice - Picture Postcards
Ben PalmerThe Sydney Views- A Guide and index to Covers Best Literature - Books
Michel RolandJournal of the SA Frama Study Group Best Literature - Journals

Adelaide Stampex 2014 Picture Postcard Challenge

South Australia339
Western Australia316
New Zealand302

Aerophilately 2014 Bellefonte, Pennsylvania September 12-14

ExhibtitorExhibitPointsMedal
Bernie Beston British Guiana the Air Mail Story85 Large Vermeil
Gary BrownSouth African Air Letters Aerogrammes to 196187Large Vermeil
David CollyerInternational Airmail to from Australia 1939-194583Vermeil
Darryl FullerAirmail Postal History of the Carribean83Vermeil
Glen StaffordNicaragua Airmail The Early Years80Vermeil
Ross Wood Nyasaland Airmails 88Large Vermeil

Balpex 2014 Malmo, Sweden 29 – 31 August

EXHIBITOREXHIBITCLASSPointsMedal
Bernie BestonQueensland Postal StationeryChampionship N/AGold
Rod KantorBelgium's Last African Colonial DefinitivesTraditional80Vermeil
Glen StaffordNicaraguan Airmails - The Early YearsTraditional83Vermeil
Darryl FullerAirmail Postal History of the CaribeanPostal History80Vermeil
Bernie BestonBritish Guiana the Airmail StoryAerophilately80Vermeil
Gary BrownSouth African Airletters/Aerogrammes to 1961Postal Stationery87Large Vermeil
John DiBiaseWestern Australian Postal Stationery 1879-1913Postal Stationery85Large Vermeil
Mike RhodesThe Intourist and International Agitation Postal Cards and Envelopes of the USSR (1930-31)Postal Stationery70Silver
Mike RhodesThe Human Mastery of EnergyThematic85Vermeil
Derek PocockThe Centenary of Gribskovbanen Parcel StampsOne Frame Revenue65Silver Bronze
Jeff TrinidadWestern Australia - The Early YearsPostcards83Vermeil
Lynn KitchinKing Christian IX of Denmark - Father-in-law of EuropePostcards70Silver
Derek PocockThe Classification of the PPC of Universities Missions to Central AfricaPostcards73Silver
David CollyerAustralian Airmails 1939-1945Aerophilately85Large Vermeil

7 Nations Challenge 2014 Malmo Sweden Country and Australian results

NationPoints
Germany 383
United Kingdom 383
Denmark379
Sweden 379
Australia375
Belgium370
USA364
Germany won as they had a 97 as dis UK but two 96s as against UK with one 96

ExhibitorExhibitPoints
Arthur GrayKGV definitives of Australia 1913-193894
Gary BrownAden postal history till 191493
Darryl Fuller Leeward Islands postal stationery95
Daryl KibbleAngels of god - Our Story and Yours93


Philakorea 7 – 12 August 2014

ExhibitorExhibitClassPointsMedal
Gary BrownAden Postal History til WWIChampionship
Arthur GrayThe George V Definitives Issues of Australia 1913 -1938Traditional96L Gold + SP
Gordon MonkSurface Printed Varieties of Australia KGV 1dTraditional88L Vermeil + SP
Martin WalkerMaurtania - From French Civil Territory to French West AfricaTraditional83Vermeil
Jeff TrinidadLatvia 1918 - 1922Traditional80Vermeil
Russell BoylanSt Vincent - The De La Rue PeriodTraditional95L Gold
Michael BlinmanNew South Wales Postal StationeryPostal Stationery95L Gold
Gary BrownThe Airgraph Service Aerophilately
85L Vermeil
Glen StaffordNicaragua Airmail (The Early Years)Aerophilately83Vermeil
Ross WoodCzechoslovakia Airmails 1918-1940 Aerophilately
82Vermeil
Darryl KibbleAngels of God - our Story, and Yours! Thematics93Gold + SP
Ian McMahonQueensland Revenue StampsRevenue85L Vermeil
Daryl KibbleThe Arab-Israel Conflict No Service, Captured and Returned mail Literature
80Vermeil
Ian McMahonPostal Stationery Collector Literature
77L Silver
Anthony PresgravePriced Listing of the Departmental Stamps of South Australia Literature62Bronze
Barbara BartschThe B.C.O.F 1/2d OverprintOne Frame88
John DiBiaseLions of Persia - First Series 1868 - 1879OneFrame85

Albany Great War Centennial Exhibition 2014  1 – 3 August 2014 National One Frame

TRADITIONAL    
Harry
Lower
South
Australias Penny Reds
86G + SP
John Kirke1977
Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee
75 V
Raymond
Lancaster
Marianne
et LEurope
60 SB
James ShawNew
Zealand 1900 1½d Boer War Commemorative – A study of varieties, shades and
usages
82V
Penny WellsNew Zealand 1936 Pictorials Overprinted OFFICIAL 78 V
POSTAL HISTORY
Bernie
Beston
Australia
1918 War Tax Impost
75 V
Michael
Blake
WWI
The First Convoy
86 G + SP
Ross
Duberal
Albany
Western Australia – Postal
Markings 1854-1918
76V
Roger Eggleton Parcel
Post – Italy 1884-91
81V
Bruce
Haynes
First
Convoy 1914
81V
Bruce
Haynes
Western
Australian Naval Mail 1884-1910
85 G
Bruce
Haynes
A.I.F.
Postage Free
82 V + SP
Bruce
Haynes
Western
Australian Censor Labels 1914-1919
82 V
Bruce
Haynes
Western
Australia- Internee and POW Mail 1915-1919
85 G + SP
Bruce
Haynes
World
War I in Western Australia 1914-1921
72 S
Bruce
Haynes
Western
Australia – Egypt, Gallipoli, Holyland 1914-1919
83 V
Bruce
Haynes
Western
Australians- Western
Front and England 1914-19
77 V
John
Higgs
The
First AIF – November
1914 to April 1915
87 G + SP
John
Moore
Lord
Howe Postal Markings 1900-2000
77 V
Keith MichaelsonGerman
Occupation of the Channel
Islands
75 V
Glen
Stafford
Privilege
Envelopes used by Australian Forces during World War II
79 V + SP
Ross
Wood
Civil
Censorship in Nyasaland 1939-1945
81 V
THEMATICS
Linda
Lee
Mothers
Day
77 V + SP
Yvette
Trinidad
Leprosy-
Hansens Disease Dispelling
the Myth
65 S
POSTAL STATIONERY
Michel
Roland
Postal
Cards of Occupied Belgium The Germania Design Overprinted
Belgien 1914-1918)
80 V
REVENUES
Brian
Barrett
Decimal
Duty Stamps of Tasmania
79 V
Jeff
Trinidad
1933
General Revenues of Latvia
67S
YOUTH
Indigo
Franklin
World
Native Culture
66 S + SP
POSTCARDS
John
DiBiase
Californian
Death Valley
61 SB
David
Figg
A
Childs Plea Please, have you got a cigarette picture?
89 G
Trevor
Lacy
Albany
An ANZAC Departure Port
81 V
John
Moore
Vale
of Gloucester New South Wales
80 V
Ken
Moore
The Ricksha in South Africa 79 V
Carol PocockPostcards
of the Floral Clock, Edinburgh Scotland
66 S + SP
Derek
Pocock
The Osboldstone Postcards of Albany 81 V + SP
Michel
Roland
1898
Antwerp International Exhibition
90 G
Clyde
Ziegler
Velehrad 73 S
Albany Great War Centennial Exhibition 2014

1 – 3 August 2014

State Level
TRADITIONAL
John DiBiase Hermes Heads Issues of Greece
1861-1895
82G + SP
Ross Wood King George VI issues of Kenya, Uganda and Tanganyika 78LV + SP
Paul Xavier Papua New Guinea –
1977-78 Headdresses Issue
68LS
POSTAL HISTORY
Bruce Haynes Indian Ocean Interrupted Mail
1857-2003
81G
SUBJECT CLASS
Mike Adams Why Tommy went to War and his Mobilization in WWI 70V

Canberra 2014 14 – 16 March – National and State Results

ExhibtitorExhibitFramesPointsMedal 
Postal History
Stephen Chivers Burma Postal Markings 1825 - 1903 8 90 Large GoldSP
Anthony Ross Marshall German Inland Postal Rates 1922-1923 5 87 Gold SP
Glen Stafford Forces Mail in Western Australia during World War II 5 87 Gold
Monica Comrie Australian Civil Censorship Marks World War II 1939-1945 8 86 Gold
Darryl J Fuller Airmail Postal History of the Caribbean 5 86 Gold
Alan J. Melville Tristan da Cunha- A Century of Cachets, Cancellations and other Postal Markings 5 83 Large Vermeil
John Moore Treatment and Handling Australian Registered Letter Mail 1900-1966 5 83 Large Vermeil
Wayne Donaldson Mail between Sweden and Great Britain 8 82 Large Vermeil
John Higgs The First A.I.F. - November 1914 to mid-1916. 5 82 Large Vermeil
Trevor Spencer Postal Markings of Perth G.P.O. 8 82 Large Vermeil
Herwig Kussing Germany- The Mail Postillion during the Inflation Period 4 80 Large Vermeil
Tracy Bradberry Australian Commonwealth Surface Mail Postcard Rates and their Interpretations internally and those set by the UPU 1/3/1901-1941. 4 78 Vermeil
Nicholas Cutajar The Martial Law Postal Censorship in Poland 1981-1982 5 78 Vermeil
Barry Scott Australian World War I War Tax Postal Surcharge 1918-1920 2 78 Vermeil
John Moore Postal Charges on Australian Airmail in the Pre-decimal Period 1921-1966. 5 76 Vermeil
John Franklin Postal Use of George V One penny Red 1914-1922 3 75 Vermeil
Gert Ebing Hyper-Inflation Issues of Germany, 1923 5 74 Large Silver
Karl Patrick Kwan-Cheung World War II Censorship in Mauritius 5 73 Large Silver
Clyde F Ziegeler Bohemia and Moravia 5 73 Large Silver
Bang Man Wong Hong Kong Postage Paid 5 72 Large Silver
David Burke Missent - Modern Era 3 71 Large Silver
Anthony Scott Australian Wartime Postal Services 2 70 Large Silver
Wing Yeu Chu Postage Rates of China (1945-1949) 5 68 Silver
Postal History
Lindsay Chitty British Commonwealth Prisoner of War Correspondence - Japanese Occupation of Asia, E SE Asia, WWII 1942-45 5 92 Large GoldSP
Michael J Blake The Great Australian Legend 1914-1916 8 90 Large GoldSP
Lindsay Chitty British Commonwealth Prisoner of War Repatriation Mail, Japanese occupation of Asia, E SE Asia, WWII 1945-46 5 90 Large GoldSP
Gary Diffen The New Zealand Military Campaign at Gallipoli 5 88 Gold
Gawie Van Der Walt The South African Border War including the Involvement of the Cubans 1966-1989 8 85 Gold
Len Jury Auckland Industrial, Agricultural and Mining Exhibition 1913-14 5 84 Large Vermeil
Tony Thackery 1901, January 1- The First Day of Issue of the 1d Universal 4 81 Large Vermeil
Philip Levine Ashanti and the Gold Coast 2 78 Vermeil
Erica Genge British Military Correspondence during World War II. 3 74 Large Silver
Aerophilately
Barry Scott The Royal Air Force Desert Air Service 2 82 Large Vermeil
John M C Tang Hong Kong Airmail - 1920s to 1941 5 82 Large VermeilSP
Chris Dalton Australia - USA Airmail to 1945 5 81 Large Vermeil
Bang Man Wong Pre-1949 International Airmail of China 5 71 Large Silver
Thematic Philately
Daryl R Kibble Angels of God - our Story, and Yours! 8 94 Large GoldBIS
Gaye Chequer and Graeme Chequer About Orchids - A Chat! 5 91 Large GoldSP
Linda Lee Flower Magic 8 86 Gold
Denise Ann Rosenfeldt Steeped in a World of Tea 5 78 Vermeil
Ian Laney Tramways from Horse to Light Rail 6 70 Large Silver
Bernard Beston I am Koala 5 59 Bronze
Open
Bruce Chadderton Descent Into the Abyss 5 90 Large GoldSP
Gary Brown The Game of Cricket 5 88 Gold
Anthony Presgrave The Rise, Fall Rebirth of the River Murray Trade 6 87 Gold
Kevin W Dwyer Australian National Research Expedition's First Base Heard Island 1947-1955 4 81 Large VermeilSP
Kim D Dwyer The Battle of HMAS Sydney and the SMS Emden 3 79 Vermeil
Gary Diffen Cheers - Alcohol Advertising Envelopes of the United States 1856-1945 7 78 Vermeil
Dawn Radley Handcrafts 5 78 Vermeil
Michael Christensen Tin Can Island 5 76 Vermeil
Sue Vernall David Livingstone 1813-1873 5 76 Vermeil
Peter Brigden Pacific Naval Campaign - August 1914 to March 1915 5 75 Vermeil
Michel Roland The Salvos (and others) with the Australian Forces in WWII 8 75 Vermeil
Ian Sadler Japanese Conquest and Defeat in World War II 5 72 Large Silver
Mark Diserio A Philatelic History of the Snowy Mountains Scheme 3 65 Silver
First Day Covers
Frank Pauer Australian Official Post Office First Day Covers 1932-1970 5 91 Large Gold
Ross Duberal Western Australia First Day Cover Producers 5 83 Large Vermeil
Martin James Walker The Royal Tours of the Commonwealth 1953-54 8 91 Large GoldSP
Frugal
John Dibiase The History of Stamp Hinges 5 80 Large Vermeil
Michel Roland Official Stamps of the Belgian Railways 3 68 Silver
Canberra Stampshow 2014
14 - 16 March 2014
State Level
Exhibitor Exhibit Frms Pts Award.
Traditional
John Dibiase Hermes Heads Issues of Greece, 1861-1895 5 74 Vermeil.
John Franklin Australian King George V 1d Red 1914-1922 3 70 Vermeil.
Paul A Xavier Papua New Guinea - 1977-78 Headdresses Definitive Issue. 2 62 Silver.
Postal Stationery
Ed Wolf Australian Airletters and Aerogrammes to 1960 5 81 GoldSP
Anthony Scott Airletters to Aerogrammes from 1943 to 1966 5 75 Large Vermeil.
Youth
Zac Franklin Cricket 2 68 Large SilverSP
Literature – Judged as Signature Series
Prestige Philately Postal History of Western Australia- Dr Cecil Walkley's Large Gold Medal Exhibit (27.11.2010) 82GoldF(N)
Prestige Philately The Perkins Bacon Issues of South Australia- Michael Blake's Large Gold Medal Exhibit (7.2.2014)
Prestige Philately Commonwealth of Australia Postal History 1901-1941- Kevin Nelson's Gold Medal Exhibit (27/11/2010)
Prestige Philately The Sybrand Bakker Collection of BCOF Overprints (2.8.2013)
Prestige Philately Australian Postal Stationery- John Sinfield's Postal Cards and Mark Diserio's Wrappers (8.11.2013)
Postcards
Linda Welden Island Delights Galore 5 83 Gold.
Klaus Barrasch Installment Postcards - Series (or part thereof) and Single Postcards. 8 54 Bronze .

Hong Kong Stampex 2014 28th February – 2nd March 2014 National Level

Exhibitor
Exhibit
Points
Medal
Ian McMahon
Guelph: The Royal City
82
Large Vermeil
Ross Wood
Czechoslovakian Airmails 1945-1970
80
Large Vermeil
Yvette Trinidad
History of Medicine
75
Vermeil
Ross Wood
The History of Aviation
78
Vermeil
Frank Pauer
Australian Official Post Office. FDC 1932-1970
88
Gold

Site design © Peter Allan 2016

Site content © Australian Philatelic Federation 2016