RESULTS

EXHIBITION RESULTS 2020

Results for previous years are available on pages displayed in the menu on the left

Important: Most Tables initially shows 10 rows only by default. To see more results, either adjust the Show Entries control at the top, left of each table to show more rows, use the “Next” button at the bottom of the page or search for results in the search box top right of each table using, for example, the Exhibitor’s name, exhibit title or other search term.

For 2019 and earlier results, please see side menu

Dubai EPAEX 2020 Exhibition March 3-7

Name of Exhibitor.Name of Exhibitno framesClassPoints Award
John GibsonSudan Postal History 1845-19145PH86 LV
John MooreLord Howe Island (Postcard)3PPC83 V
John MooreVale of Gloucester-NSW (Postcard)2PPC84 V
Barbara Hancock3rd issue of NSW 1854-19125Trad85 LV
David CollyerArchitecture series -4th definitive South Africa5Modern Trad83 V
Ed WolfPredecimal Airletters & Aerogrammes ofAustralia6PS85 LV
David BensonTonga - The Early Period8Trad91 G + SP

Canberra Stampshow 2020 March 13-15 March

STATE / COUNTRYFAMILY NAMEGIVEN NAME/SEXHIBIT TITLETOTALMEDALAWARDCOMMENTS
DIVISION 2
STATE
Class 2.1 - Traditional
VicClarkBillEmblems Issue of Victoria 1857 to 186393GBest State Class Exhibit
NSWFranklinJohnTahiti, Oceanic Settlements and French Polynesia 63S
NSWLongfieldPatrickThe Stamps of British North Borneo 1883-192282G
QldLloydDavidGreat Britain Stamps - 1966 Football World Cup77LV
NSWTiernanJonVictorian Railways Parcel / Freight Stamps, 1877-1941 85GBest State Class Exhibit Runner Up
WAMooreKenNorthern Rhodesia 1924 to 196480G
VicMorganTimothyThe Scroll Issue of Canada80G
QldXavierPaulPNG - 1977-78 Headdresses Definitive Issue75LV
QldXavierPaulPNG - Panorama Definitive Issue78LV
STATE
Class 2.5 - Thematics
NSWGhaziQayyumCanoe - The Watercraft from the Prehistoric to the Present75LV
STATE
Class 2.9 - Open
VicSadlerIanJapan's Attacks on and Occupation of China, 1937-45 67LS
STATE
Class 2.12 - First Day Covers
QldXavierPaulTPNG - Sterling First Day Covers (1952-1965)75LV
STATE
Class 2.13 - Cinderellas
TasChequerGaye & GraemeEvery Orchid Has a Story73VTrf from Open
NATIONAL
Class 3.1[a] - Postal History
ACTBarsdellPaulIndo-China Postal History84LV
NSWFranklinJohnUse of King George V One Penny Issues 1914-193774LS
NZChittyLindsayPostal Use of the 1931 Pre-decimal Arms Type Stamps83LV
VicDiffenGaryTransportation of Australian Colonial Mail - The Return to Steam 1857-189193LGBiSBest in Show
NSWFieldMarkOverseas Mail Using Great Britain 1858-1879 Penny Red Stamps78V
NSWEbingGertHyper Inflation Issues of Germany - July-December 192383LV
VicJenkinsBillThe Postal History of Gippsland, Victoria, Australia 70LS
UAEAl OmairaKhalidAjman Post Office 1948-197269S
UAEKhooryAbdullaDubai Postal History 1909-194892LGBest Postal History Exhibit
NSWLewisGeoffreyMail Routes in the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans, Plus the Routes Between the Oceans 89G
UAEMuhammadJavaidUAE Postal History 1973-200085GBest Modern Exhibit
QldLevinePhilipPostal History of the Gold Coast in the King George VI Era83LV
VicWatsonGaryCeylon's Involvement in World War II87G
VicLyonTonyNew Zealand Forces Mail to and from the Pacific 1940-4590LGFelPacific Challenge Winner
With Felicitations
NSWBradberryTracyAustralian Commonwealth Surface Mail Postcard Rates & Regulations, Internally and Those Set by the Universal Postal Union, 1901-1941 88GJury Choice Prize
NATIONAL
Class 3.1[b] - Postal History
IndiaMadirajuLokeswara RaoGreat Britain: Postal Cancellations, Development of Numeral Cancellations: Penny Red 66S
SthAusPresgraveAnthonySlogan Cancels Used at Adelaide GPO 1924-198774LS
IndiaKarnikRuchiraA Study of Indian Slogan Postmarks71LS
NATIONAL
Class 3.1[c] - Postal History
NZChittyLindsayCivilian Internee Mail, Japanese Occupation of the Far East, WWII, 1942-45 91LG
VicDiserioMarkThe Queen's Men' - A Study of the Gubernatorial Frank Stamps of Australia91LGFelTrf from PH 3.1[a]
NATIONAL
Class 3.2 - Aerophilately
IndiaMurjaniSandeepAir India73LS
ACTGurevitchRichardHaiti Airmail92LGFelBest in Show Runner Up
With Felicitations
NSWSmallAndrewSir Allan Cobham - First Flight Covers and Postcards79V
IndiaKhaitanPiyushIndian Crash Mail - 100 Years of Postal Salvage83LVNelson Eustis Memorial Prize for Best Aero Exhibit
NATIONAL
Class 3.4 - Postal Stationery
NSWScottAnthonyAir Letters to Aerogrammes 1941-198773LS
ACTBarsdellPaulSarawak Postal Stationery84LV
QldBestonBernardSudan: The Postal Stationery85G
QldCourtisJohnArgentina Post Office Wrappers: 1878-194587G
IndiaJhinganMadhukarIndian Aerogrammes81LV
NSWMooreJohnPostal Stationery of British East Africa, Uganda, Kenya and Tanganyika 1935 76V
IndiaShetPrasanthAerogrammes - India Post-Independence76V
NZThackeryTonyNew Zealand Lettercards from Queen Victoria to King George VI83LV
IndiaSharmaDineshAdvertising Postcards of India 1975-200071LS
VicPauerFrankAustralian Airletters and Aerogrammes 1944-196691LGBest Postal Stationery Exhibit
VicMunirM M SalmanPostal Stationery of Natal75V
NATIONAL
Class 3.5 - Revenues
TasAllanPeterOperation of the Tasmanian Stamp Duties Act & Regulations 1863-193183LV
NZClaridgeSueThe Egyptian Syndicates of the Medical Profession86GBest Revenue Exhibit
NATIONAL
Class 3.6 - Literature
NZLongJeff & JennyPostcard Pillar, Journal of the N.Z. Postcard Society 85GBest Literature Exhibit
MalaysiaLimLik1998 XVI Commonwealth Games74LS
SthAusMercerJoeObserver57B
NATIONAL
Class 3.8[c] - Youth [19-21 Years] Tr, PH, PS, Aero, Astro, Rev
QldParryAlexandraAustralian Animals - First Issue Pre-Stamped Envelopes86GBarbara Bartsch Memorial Prize for Youth
NATIONAL
Class 3.8[a] - Youth [Up to 15 Years] Them, Op, Max
NSWO'ReganFinn20th Century Space Exploration71LS
NSWO'ReganTullyDogs70LS
NSWO'ReganWynterPainters and their Work65S
IndiaAgarwalKushagraSpace FantasyDipNO SHOW
NZChengOliviaEquestrians at the Olympics69S
UAEGanesanVasanth KumaranMonuments of the World68S
NZSknarAndrewFrom the Abacus to the Personal Computer82LVRunner Up Youth Prize
NZSknarAndrewThe Discovery and Rediscovery of New Zealand66S
IndiaBanerjeeAditiIndia's Advancement in SpaceDipNO SHOW
UAEGanesanApurvaEvery Flower is a Soul Blossoming in Nature81LV
NATIONAL
Class 3.8[b] - Youth [16-18 Years] Them, Op, Max
NSWFranklinIndigoSoccer76VYouth Prize
NZKoutsaenkoArthurCritique of the Soviet Union69S
NATIONAL
Class 3.8[c] - Youth [19-21 Years] Them, Op, Max
NSWFranklinZacCricket80LV
IndiaJefferySamRed Cross and Red Crescent MovementDipNO SHOW
NATIONAL
Class 3.9 - Picture Postcards
SthAusPresgraveAnthonyAdelaide - Queen City of the South73LS
SthAusDownesAlmaA Cornish Tour80LVAllen Downes Memorial Prize Winner
NZRosenfeldtDeniseCornwall Park, Auckland 74LS
NZMcLarenSinclairThe Frugal Scotsman72LS
TasAllanPeterA Journey Through Tasmania's Wild West Coast83LVBest Postcard Exhibit
NZBanfieldJennyAnthropomorphic Cats77V
IndiaSridharKAn Aid to Marine Navigation61SB

Site design © Peter Allan 2016

Site content © Australian Philatelic Federation 2016