APF Exhibition Results 2015

APF Exhibition Results 2015

Hong Kong November 2015 31st Asian International Stamp Exhibition

NAMETITLECLASSPOINTSAWARD
D FullerLeeward Islands Postal StationeryChampionship Class LG
A GrayAustralian Stamp BookletsChampionship Class LG
P LevineGold Coast to KGVTrad88LV
M Rhodes Mexico ExportaTrad80V
D BurkeMissent - Modern Era PH73S
B BestonAustralian AR SystemPH88LV
G Stafford Nicaraguan Postal StationeryPS90G
R Todd Sweden Postal StationeryPS88LV
G BrownAirgraph ServicePH90G
D Napier British Africa AirmailsAero88LV
R Wood Czechoslovakia AirmailsAero86V
D KibbleAngel StoryThem93G
L Lee Flower MagicThem92G
APF Literature75LS
P Kwan Cheung Literature76LS
Tasmanian Philatelic Society Literature Literature83V
P Xavier Fiji KGVI CommemorativesOne-frame74 
M Rhodes I am NothingOne-frame91 
R Kantor Zimbabwe InflationOne-frame75 
     

Sharjah 2015 Stamp Exhibition Australian Results

Paul Xavier 
Fiji -KGVI – The Definitives
Traditional
6
88
Large Vermeil
Paul Barsdell 
Lebanon since Independence
Traditional
5
80
Vermeil
Ian McMahon
The Palestinian Authority
Traditional
5
85
Large Vermeil
Darryl Fuller
Airmail Postal History of the Caribbean
Postal History
5
85
Large Vermeil
Marilyn Gendek
Florence Nightingale: The path to Legend
Open Class
4
81
Vermeil

Capex 2015 Results

CAPEX 2015 - RESULTS FOR AUSTRALIA
#NAME OF EXHIBITOR
(FAMILY, FIRST NAME)
TITLE OF EXHIBITCLASSNO OF FRAMESMEDAL LEVELPOINTS
1Brown, GaryA Day out in Aden71G86
2Brown, GaryNatal Postal Stationery65G85
3Beston, BernardThe Formula Registered Envelopes of Eastern Africa2C5SB64
4Edwards, DavidLook Closely71V75
5Edwards, PaulineCairns - Kuranda Scenic Railway71V75
6Edwards, PaulinePostcards made of Different Materials71LV80
7Edwards, PaulineNorth Terrace, Adelaide71V76
8Figg, David"Strike a Light !!"A(b)5N/AN/A
9Roland, Jenny1900 Paris Exhibition128LG91
10Roland, MichelAustralian Philanthropic Organisations with the Forces in WWII98G86
11Downes, AlmaA Cornish Tour128LV81

Norpex 2015 National One-frame Exhibition Newcastle

SPECIAL PRIZES


Show Champion Exhibit - donated by Australian Philatelic Federation


16.         Stephen Browne[NSW]              NSW Stampless Mail 1850-1852


Show Runner-up-donated by PDC of Philas


82. Harry Lower[SA]             The halfpenny 'bantams' of South Australia


Jury Chairman's Award - donated by Newcastle Philatelic Society


17.         Barbara Hancock[NSW]                        NSW Date Stamps - Years of Change —The 1950's


Champion Picture Postcard Exhibit - donated by Australian Postcard Society


35. David Figg[SA]                   Brookes Limited


Best Aerogramme Exhibit - donated by Postal Stationery Society of Australia


54. Joan Orr[QLD]      Australia 10c 3 Flap definitive Aerogramme


Best Exhibit from a First time Exhibitor at National Level-donated by Australia Post


68. Greg Laidler[NSW]             $10 Painting Stamp


Best Military Related Exhibit - donated by PDC of Philas


13. John Higgs[NSW]   The First AIF-November 1914 —April 1915


Jury Encouragement Award - donated by PDC of Philas


45. Marguerite Andrews[QLD]             The Dream King - Ludwig II of Bavaria 1845-1886


Best Title Page - donated by PDC of Philas


7. Marilyn Gendek[ACT]         Remembering Edith Cavell


Best Exhibit from a Newcastle Member - donated by Newcastle Philatelic Society


29. Tony Walker[NSW]          Soviet Arctic High Latitude Expeditions-Drift Stations


NATIONAL


No.      AEROPHILATELY                                                                                Frames


1      Czechoslovakia 1930 Airmail Issue                                            84 LV                           1-1


        Ross A L Wood                                                         


2      Inaugural Postal Service Flight – Cocos (Keeling) Islands to       78 V                   2-2


        Australia 23 November 1955.                                                   


        Kim D Dwyer                                                           


No.     ASTROPILATELY                                                                         Frames


3      Apollo 13 A Successful Failure                                                   79 V                   3-3


        Ross Newton                                                            


No.  CINDERELLAS                                                                             Frames


4      Province of Bumbunga                                                               73 LS                            4-4


        Martin James Walker                                               


No.     FIRST DAY COVERS                                                                    Frames


5      New Zealand Health Covers 1935-1948                                       74 LS                         5-5


        Linda Welden                                                           


No.     OPEN                                                                                           Frames


6      Marjan Rowinski - His War Years                                              71 LS                            6-6


        Bruce Chadderton                                                   


7      Remembering Edith Cavell                                                         73 LS                            7-7


        Marilyn Gendek                                                        Special Prize


8      Sydney Harbour Bridge.                                                              73 LS                            8-8


        Lynn M Kitchin                                                        


9      The Scottish Women's Hospital Royaumont 1914-18.               76 V                   9-9


        Marilyn Gendek                                                       


10       Wembley Exhibition and Malaya.                                              63 SB                            10-10


        Jeffrey Newman                                                       


11       Diamonds.                                                                                  75 V                   11-11


        Kim D Dwyer                                                           


12       The ANZAC Tradition.                                                             67 S                   12-12


        Donald Catterall                                                      


 


No. POSTAL HISTORY                 Frames


13       The First AIF - November 1914-April 1915                                 87 G                13-13


        John Higgs                                                                 Special Prize


14    Australia Parcel Post Label P.P. 1                                                 75 V                14-14


        Roger Eggleton                                    


15       Australian Postmark Propaganda of World War Two.                   86 G                15-15


        Martin James Walker                            


16    New South Wales Stampless Mail 1850-1852.                               92 LG         16-16


        Stephen Browne                                                          Special Prize


17    N.S.W. Date Stamps - Years of Change - The 1850's.                   90 LG         17-17


        Barbara Hancock                                                       Special Prize


18    Numeral Cancellations & Postmarks on N.S.W. Stamps 1880's -   64 SB               18-18


        1900's.                                                                                         


        Russell John Goddard                                    


19    Re-Closing Label.                                                                          76 V                19-19


        Anthony Scott                                                


20    Tasmania Free Mail 1853 to 1882 Acts and Regs.                         86 G                20-20


        Peter Allan                                                     


 


21    The Boer War 1899-1902 - Burgher/Concentration/Refugee Camps.          84 LV                 21-21


        John Pugsley                                                      


No.  POSTAL HISTORY 2C                                                           


22    Ladysmith 1899-1900.                                                                      83 LV                 22-22


        John Pugsley                                                      


23    Prisoner of War - Borneo Camps - Liberation & Repatriation.                 80 LV                 23-23


        Anthony L Walker                                               


24    Prisoner of War - Borneo Camps - 1942 to 1945                                   83 LV                 24-24


        Anthony L Walker                                               


25    General Douglas MacArthur Defender and Liberator of the                        75 V              25-25


        Philippines.                                                                                    


        David Figg                                                         


26    Australian's at the Boer War.                                                              83 LV                 26-26


        John Pugsley                                                      


 


No.  POLAR                                                                                     Frames


27    Aubrey Gotley and the Establishment of Heard Island Base 1947-  83 LV          27-27


        1949.                                                                                                                


        Kevin W Dwyer                                                                                   


28    Ships chartered by ANARE 1947-1990                                          75 V            28-28


        Kevin W Dwyer                                                                                   


29      Soviet Arctic High Latitude Expeditions - Drift Stations North    85 G            29-29


        Pole 4 & 5, 1955-1957.                                                                Special Prize


        Anthony L Walker                                                                              


No.  PICTURE POSTCARDS                                                                                 Frames


30    A Child's Plea - "Please have you got a Cigarette picture?"            85 G            30-30


        David Figg                                           Postcards                       


31       Maximilian Joseph I, First King of Bavaria 1806-1825                  67 S             31-31


        Marguerite M Andrews                          Postcards                                                


32    Appliqued Materials.                                                                      80 LV          32-32


        Pauline Edwards                                  Postcards                                                


33    Benedictine - The Story of a Liqueur.                                            85 G            33-33


        Jennifer Roland                                    Postcards                                                


34    Bligh, Bounty and Pitcairn.                                                            68 S             34-34


        John Edward Crowsley                         Postcards                                                


35     Brookes Limited.                                                                          88 G             35-35


        David Figg                                           Postcards                         Special Prize


36    Children's Pastimes.                                                                       80 LV          36-36


        Pauline Edwards                                  Postcards                                                


37    Coogee.                                                                                         57 B            37-37


        Lynn M Kitchin                                     Postcards                                                


38    Halls Gap - a place to stay.                                                            72 LS           38-38


        David Edwards                                     Postcards                                                


39    Jenolan Caves - Developing a Tourist Destination 1800's - 1927   74 LS           39-39


        Vivienne Scott                                       Postcards                                                


40    Great Cricketers of the Early Years.                                              56 B            40-40


        Donald Catterall                                   Postcards                       


41    My Pandora's Box.                                                                            79 V             41-41


        Linda Welden                                          Postcards                                                 


42    Newcastle - Early Postcards of Harbour, Railway and Tram.                     72 LS            42-42


        Donald Catterall                                      Postcards                                                 


43    Sunlight Soap                                                                                  64 SB                    43-43


        Linda Welden                                          Postcards                                                 


44    The Adelaide Hills Railway Viaduct.                                                    86 G             44-44


        David Figg                                              Postcards                                                 


45      The Dream King- Ludwig II of Bavaria 1845-1886                                 81 LV           45-45


        Marguerite M Andrews                              Postcards                           Special Prize    


46    The Macquarie era & The Collector's Chest.                                          68 S              46-46


        Lynn M Kitchin                                        Postcards                                                 


47    What's the Time?                                                                             75 V             47-47


        Anthony Presgrave                                    Postcards                                                 


No.  POSTAL STATIONERY                                                              Frames


48    A.W.Sandford printed to private order envelopes - 1930 to 1956.              72 LS            48-48


        Bernard Beston                                                                                        


49    Australia QEII Lettersheets.                                                                 83 LV           49-49


        Bernard Beston                                                                                        


50    Cape of Good Hope Queen Victoria Prestamped Envelopes.                      83 LV           50-50


        Philip Levine                                                                                           


51        Postal Stationery from Germany's Pneumatic Mail.                                 74 LS            51-51


        Klaus Barrasch                                                                                        


No.   POSTAL STATIONERY - AEROGRAMMES                                      Frames


52    Aerogrammes of Afghanistan.                                                              77 V             52-52


        John Dibiase                                                                                           


53    Airletters and Aerogrammes of Burma.                                                  79 V             53-53


        Martin James Walker                                                                               


54    Australia l0c 3 flap definitive Aerogramme.                                            89 G             54-54


        Joan Orr                                                                         Special Prize


55    Australia 33c Aerogramme - 1981 Issues.                                              83 LV           55-55


        Joan Orr                                                                                                 


56    Australia/Airmail Letter Cards                                                        82 LV          56-56


        Joan Orr                                                                                           


57    George VI Aerogrammes of Canada.                                               81 LV          57-57


        Ian J McMahon                                                                                


58    Gold Coast prestamped Airletters.                                                  79 V            58-58


        Philip Levine                                                                                    


59    Norway Aerograms 1948-1988.                                                     73 LS          59-59


        John Edward Crowsley                                                                     


60    Papua & New Guinea pre Decimal Airletters & Aerogrammes.       86 G            60-60


        Joan Orr                                                                                           


61       Singapore Aerogrammes - King George VI & Queen Elizabeth II    77 V            61-61


        issues.                                                                                                               


        Glen Stafford                                                                                    


62    The Specimen issues of the Pre-decimal Australian Airletters and   84 LV          62-62


        Aerogrammes.                                                                                                  


        Ed Wolf                                                                                             


No.  REVENUE                                                                                  Frames


63    Queensland Stamp Duty - The first design 1866-1868.                   83 LV          63-63


        Craig Chappell                                                                                 


No.    THEMATIC PHILATELY                                                                             Frames


64    I am Nothing.                                                                                 88 G            64-64


        Michael Rhodes                                                                                


 


65    The Trolley Bus                                                                             69 S             65-65


        Ian Laney                                                                                         


66    Wild Geese.                                                                                    88 G            66-66


        Joan Orr                                                                                           


No.  TRADITIONAL                                                                          Frames


67    'Green Emu'- The Australian Frama Reprint Paper                          87 G            67-67


        Michel Roland                                                                                  


68                                                                                                          $10 Painting Stamp.  87 G                                                                                                     68-68


        Gregory Laidler                                                             Special Prize         


69    1977 Christmas Stamp.                                                                  74 LS          69-69


        Gregory Laidler                                                                                


70     A Study of the KGV 1d Die 3 Issue.                                                 80 LV           70-70


      Gordon Monk                                                  


71     British Forces in Egypt.                                                                  72 LS                    71-71


      John Pugsley                                                   


72     Egypt - Early Issues.                                                                       71 LS                    72-72


      John Pugsley                                                   


73     Errors on the first issue, 1852 from the Netherlands.                      87 G             73-73


      Alex Nuijten                                                     


74     Jordan Occupation of Palestine Overprints.                                    76 V             74-74


      Bernard Beston                                               


75     KGV 1d Printers Markings, Monograms and Imprints of Plate 4     84 LV           75-75


      Panes 7 and 8.                                                                                


      Gordon Monk                                                  


76     King George V Silver Jubilee Strait Settlements Issue.                      79V              76-76


      John Franklin                                                 


77     Mr. Allcott's Painting - Australia's Sesquicentenary Stamps, their    81 LV                   77-77


      production and usage.                                                                     


      Richard Peck                                                   


78     Postage Due Stamps of Victoria - 1890-1894, the Blue and Red      77 V             78-78


      Bi-colours.                                                                                     


      John Waugh                                                    


79     Queensland Railways Parcel Stamp 1919-1927.                               83 LV           79-79


      Donald Catterall         


80     Sudan Postage Dues - 1897-1980.                                                   73 LS                    80-80


      John S Gibson                                                 


81     The 1897 Consumptive Homes Charity Issue of N.S.W.                 88 G             81-81


      James Johnstone                                             


82     The halfpenny 'bantarns' of South Australia.                                   90 LG           82-82


      Harold G Lower                                                           Special Prize


83     HOLEY PROBLEMS, The Harris Scarfe Empire.                            79 V             83-83


      Gordon Monk                                                  


84     The "Mt Pinatubo Fund" Postal Tax Stamps                                   74 LS                    84-84


      David Burke                                                    


85     Three Kookaburras 1914-1937                                                       73 LS                    85-85


      John Kirke                                                       


86 Territory of Papua New Guinea 1964 Health Services                     88 G             86-86


Commemorative Issues


Paul A Xavier                                             



Capitol Stamp Show October 2015

NAMETITLERESULT
BRADBERRY, TRACYAustralian Commonwealth Surface Mail Postcard RatesVERMEIL
BROWN, GARY Cricket, The GameGOLD, SPECIAL PRIZE
BROWNE, STEPHENNew South Wales, Postal History 1801-1849LARGE GOLD, GRAND PRIX
CHADDERTON, BRUCERepublic of China Airmail Letter rates to North America, Post War National Currency periodVERMEIL
COLLYER, DAVID AUSTRALIAInternational Airmail to and from Australia, January 1939-December 1945LARGE VERMEIL\
\'a0\'a0\'a0\'a0SPECIAL PRIZE\
DOWD, STEPHENSun Rise, Sun Set, The Rise and Fall of Japan's Colonial PowerSILVER BRONZE
GRANFIELD, PETERTATTERSALL'S Business NetworkVERMEIL
ISLAM, MD ZAHIDUIn Search of Mahatma Gandhi,BRONZE
KITCHIN, LYNNThe King of CatlandSILVER BRONZE
LEWIS, GEOFFREYSpanish PhilippinesLARGE VERMEIL
SAVINS, LIONELNEW ZEALAND 1935 Pictorial DefinitivesGOLD, SPECIAL PRIZE
SHAW, JIMNZ Postage Dues 1899-1939LARGE VERMEIL
SHAW, JIMNZ Wages Tax, 1931-1938 LARGE VERMEIL
SHAW, JIMNZ 1878 1d. RevenueGOLD, SPECIAL PRIZE
STAFFORD, GLENNICARAGUA AIRMAILS, The early yearsLARGE VERMEIL
WOOD, ROSSAustralia, Living TogetherLARGE SILVER

Cape Town October 2015 National Stamp Exhibition

#NAME OF EXHIBITORTITLE OF EXHIBITCLASSNO OFMEDALPOINTS
 (FAMILY, FIRST NAME)  FRAMESLEVEL 
1Brown, GaryA Day out in Aden71G86
2Brown, GaryNatal Postal Stationery65G85
3Beston, BernardThe Formula Registered Envelopes of Eastern Africa2C5SB64
4Edwards, DavidLook Closely71V75
5Edwards, PaulineCairns - Kuranda Scenic Railway71V75
6Edwards, PaulinePostcards made of Different Materials71LV80
7Edwards, PaulineNorth Terrace, Adelaide71V76
8Figg, David"Strike a Light !!"A(b)5N/AN/A
9Roland, Jenny1900 Paris Exhibition128LG91
10Roland, MichelAustralian Philanthropic Organisations with the Forces in WWII98G86
11Downes, AlmaA Cornish Tour128LV81

Australian Results from BALPEX Sept. 2015

(based on the marks awarded but using the APF/FIP medal classes rather than US Medal awards)

NAME CLASS TITLE AWARD
Elspeth Bodley Postcards Canberras story to 1988 Gold 88
Marilyn Gendek Open Florence Nightingale - path to a legend Large Vermeil. 82
As Above As Above As Above Special Prize – Award of Honour American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors

(AAPE) for write-up and research
John Vassallo Traditional Fujeira Large Silver 72

Singapore 2015

FIRST NAMESURNAMEName of ExhibitClassScoreMedal
RussellBoylanSt Vincent - The De La Rue Period1 ChampionshipCC
Arthur GrayStamp Booklets of Australia 1904 - 19351 ChampionshipCC
JamesHowardBrunei 1893 to 1947Traditional85LV
RossWoodKing George VI Issues of Kenya, Uganda and TanganyikaTraditional83V
GaryBrownTunisia till WWIITraditional88LV
Geoff KellowSierra Leone: The Postal History of the King George VI period 1937 - 1956Traditional85LV
MalcolmGroomTasmanian Embossed Stationery 1883 to 1912Postal Stationery88LV
Ian McMahonNew Zealand Postal Stationery: Queen Victoria - King George VPostal Stationery90G
Boon-SweeYenMalayan Airmails 1919 - 1942Aerophilately93G
GeoffreyLewisPhilippines International Airmails up to 1941Aerophilately83V
Graeme/GayeChequerAbout Orchids - A ChatThematics86LV
JohnDiBiaseThe Fiscal Stamps of Western AustraliaRevenues92G
Anthony PresgraveThe Surcharged Stamps of South AustraliaOne Frame76
KarlKwan CheungThe B53 Obliterators of MauritiusOne Frame80
MichaelRhodesI am NothingOne Frame90
KarlKwan CheungMeter Marks of MauritiusLiterature67SB
Royal Philatelic Society of VictoriaPhilately from Australia 2014 Year Literature85LV
Royal Philatelic Society of VictoriaThe Specimen Stamps of VictoriaLiterature91G
Royal Philatelic Society of VictoriaQueensland Postage Stamps 1879 to 1912Literature86LV

 

Taipei 2015 30th Asian International Exhibition

NAMEEXHIBIT TITLEAWARDFrames
Fuller, DarrylLeeward Islands Postal StationeryLG, Runner up Grand Prix DHonneur8
Browne, StephenThe Postal History of New South Wales 1801-1849LG, Grand Prix DHonneur8
Gray, ArthurThe George V Commemorative and Pictorial Issues of Australia: 1927-1936LG 96 Special Prize8
Grey, AlanBritish New Guinea and Papua (1891-1942)87 LV8
Moore, JohnTreatment and Handling of Australian Registered Mail 1900-196685 LV5
Kellow, GeoffreySierra Leone: The Postal History of the King George VI Period, 1937-195685 LV8
McMahon, IanQueensland Postal Stationery82 V5
Wood, RossCzechoslovakia Airmails 1918-194085 LV5
Frommer, TomThe Ross Smith Stamp Its Postal History77 LSLiterature
Burke, DavidThe Mt Pinatubo Fund Postal Tax Stamps751
Elsmore, DaveQueensland Money Orders 1862-1867661
Tangri, DanielMachin Post and Go Stamps 2008-1478 LS5
Scott, AnthonyChinare 1983-200976 LS5
Collyer, DavidArchitecture Series - 4th Definitive of Republic of South Africa80 V5
Wood, RossAustralia 1988 Living Together Series 81 V5

Sydney Stamp Expo 2015 – ANZAC Centenary

Sydney 2015 – Overall Results

Sydney 2015 – Special Prizes


Hong Kong National (HK Stampex) March 2015, Australian Results


Exhibitor


Display


Class


Points


Award


Philip Levine


Gold Coast Postal Stationery – QV - KEVII


PS


91


Gold + Sp


Ian McMahon


Canada Envelopes and Postcards – The Karsh, Wilding and Cameo Issues


PS


78


Vermeil


Jenny Bennett


Serendipity


One Frame


82


Vermeil


Ross Duberal


West Australian First Day Cover Producers


FDC


83


Vermeil


John Crowsley


An Australian Identity – The Kangaroo


Thematic


83


Large Vermeil +Sp


John Courtis


Great Britain Wrapper Destinations


PS


80


Large Vermeil

ÇANAKKALE 2015 100th YEAR OF ÇANAKKALE WARS INTERNATIONAL STAMP EXHIBITION, TURKEY

        
TRAUSDUBERALROSSFIJI War Stamp Overprints 1915-19203982V
TRAUSSHAWJIMNew Zealand 1965 ANZAC Issue - 4d + 5d Study3881V
2. POSTAL HISTORY
PHAUSBLAKEMICHAEL The Great Australian Legend 1914 - 191681-8895LG
PHAUSHIGGSJOHNThe First AIF - November 1914 to Mid 1916156-16086LV
PHAUSLLOYDJOHNGerman Place Names and the Nom. Act of South Aus. 191721883V
PHAUSROLANDMICHELGerman Occupation of Belgium During the Great War166-17086LV
PHAUSVASSALLOJOHNWWI POWs in Malta - Special Cancels13483V
3. AEROPHILATELY
AEAUSSCOTTBARRYThe Royal Air Force Desert Air Service225-22987LV
4. POSTAL STATIONARY
PSAUSSINFIELDJOHNAustralian WWI Forces Scenic Letter Cards 24991G
PSAUSVASSALLOJOHNWWI POWs in Malta - Special Postal Stationary24378LS
6. OPEN PHILATELY
OPAUSBRIGDENPETERPacific Naval Campaign - August 1914 to March 1915273-27785LV
OPAUSGENDEKMARILYNThe Scottish Womens Hospital Royaumont 1914-191831487LV
8. POSTCARDS
PCAUSGIARDIELLOLORENZOWWI Embroidered Silk Postcards291-29893G+SP10
PCAUSGIARDIELLOLORENZORifle Marksmans Contests29986LV
PCAUSRILEYKERRYGallipoli - The Tasmanian Experience30892G
PCAUSROLANDMICHELWipers 300-30494G+SP14
PCAUSTRINIDADJEFFThe Little Soldier Boy28483V
PCAUSWALKERMARTINGAWLER and The Great War305-30792G

Site design © Peter Allan 2016

Site content © Australian Philatelic Federation 2016